EFTF 2024 Local Organisation Committee

Gaetano Mileti, University of NeuchâtelGeneral Co-chair
Philippe Fischer, FSRM, General Co-chairGeneral Co-chair
Etienne Batori, CSEMStudent Activities
Edward Byrne, FSRMConference Office, Registration, Website
Patricia Desmeules, University of NeuchâtelVenue & LOC Coordination
Anouk Di Ferdinando, Oscilloquartz S.A.Sponsoring
Fabien Droz, CSEMProgram & Logistics
Sylvain Karlen, CSEMProgram & Logistics
Anne-Lise Poffet, SafranExhibition Management
Beatriz Tur, CSEMLogistics & Catering

 

2024 EFTF Scientific Committee

  • Chair: Filippo Levi – INRIM, Italy

Group 1 : Materials, Resonators, and Resonator Circuits

  • Thomas Baron (vice-chair)
  • Marie Bousquet
  • Mario De Miguel
  • Marc Faucher
  • Raphaël Levy
  • Ming-Huang Li
  • Matteo Rinaldi

Group 2 : Oscillators, Synthesizers, Noise, and Circuit Techniques

  • François Vernotte (vice-chair)
  • Bichoy Bahr
  • Claudio Calosso
  • Guillaume De Giovanni
  • Jeremy Everard
  • Michele Giunta
  • Maxim Goryachev
  • Wan-Thai Hsu
  • Attila Kinali
  • Radan Slavik

Group 3 : Microwave Frequency Standards

  • Jim Camparo (vice-chair)
  • Lang Liu
  • Ganghua Mei
  • Bruno Pelle
  • Patrick Berthoud
  • Salvatore Micalizio
  • Dr. Poonam Arora
  • Thomas McClelland
  • Yun -Jhih Chen

Group 4 : Sensors and Transducers

  • Joshua Lee (vice-chair)
  • Ashwin Seshia
  • Jérôme Juillard
  • Paul Muralt
  • Valentina Zega
  • Teona Mirea
  • Takahita Ono
  • Max Zenghui Wang
  • Saurabh Chandorkar
  • Giacomo Langfelder
  • Guillermo Villanueva

Group 5 : Timekeeping, T&F Transfer, Telecom and GNSS applications

  • Miho Fujieda (vice-chair)
  • Kun Liang
  • Pascale Defraigne
  • Anne Amy-Klein
  • Jérome Delporte
  • Per-Olof Hedekvist
  • Pierre Waller
  • Dirk Piester
  • Prof. Sascha Schediwy
  • Dr. Myoung-Sun Heo
  • Dr. Jiang Yao

Group 6 : Optical Frequency Standards and Applications

  • Rachel Godun (vice-chair)
  • Pierre Dubé
  • Ronald Holzwarth
  • Jérôme Lodewyck
  • Thomas Südmeyer
  • Tanja Mehlstaeubler
  • Nicola Poli
  • Masami Yasuda
  • Jennifer Black
  • Won-Kyu Lee

2024 EFTF Executive Committee

Elected Members

  • Philip Tuckey – LNE-SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, France, Chair
  • Jérôme Delporte – CNES, France, Tutorial Chair
  • Ronald Holzwarth – Menlo Systems, Germany, Exhibition Chair
  • Pascale Defraigne – Royal Observatory, Belgium, Academic Chair
  • Per-Olof Hedekvist – SP-RISE, Sweden, Awards Chair
  • Guillaume de Giovanni – SPHEREA, France
  • Gaetano Mileti – Laboratoire Temps-Fréquence, Switzerland, EFTF 2024 General Co-chair
  • Ashwin Seshia – University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, IFCS-EFTF 2023 General Co-chair
  • Marco Belloni – European Space Agency, The Netherlands
  • Rachel Godun – NPL – National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom

Ex Officio Members

  • Fabrice Sthal – SFMC, France, Finance Chair
  • Ekkehard Peik – PTB, Germany, IEEE-IFCS Standing Committee Chair
  • Filippo Levi – INRIM, Italy, 2023 – 2024 Scientific Committee Chair